Staff Directory


 

Victor Aguirre
High School Principal

B. A. Social Science – University of La Verne
M. A. Ed. Masters in Education – Pepperdine University

Single Subject Credential – University of La Verne
Clear Administrative Credential – Pepperdine University

Kaylene Rudd
DP Coordinator Designate, CAS Coordinator

Andres Andreas
Teaching: College preparatory, Botany
10th Grade A.S.B.
Instructional Leadership Team Member

• Glendale Community College – General Education
• California State University of Los Angeles – BA in Psychology
• California State University of Los Angeles – Teaching Credential in Single Subject Sciences

Anthony Quinonez
Design 8/9
11th Grade A.S.B
Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports (PBIS)

• University of California Santa Cruz – B.A. in Latin American Latino Studies/Sociology
• California State University of Los Angeles – Masters in Educational Foundations
• California State University of Los Angeles -Teaching Credential in Single Subject Social Sciences

Christine Abela
English

Dean Higley
Chemistry

Elsa Ochoa
Spanish 11
11th Grade Advisor

• University of California Santa Barbara- Bachelors in Sociology and Spanish
• Loyola Marymount University- Single Subject Spanish Credential
• Loyola Marymount University-Masters in Urban Education with an Emphasis in Policy and Administration
• University of California Irvine- Preliminary Administration Credential

Diploma Programme Spanish
English Language Development
Diploma Programme Coordinator
English Learner Coordinator
Leadership Team
School Site Council

Elvia De La Cruz
Spanish 8/9

Emelia Robinson
DP Language and Literature Year One, Junior English, Yearbook
English Department Chair, Extended Essay Coordinator
PBIS Committee Member, Instructional Leadership Team Member

• Simpson University – B.A. English
• The University of California of Davis – Masters in Education
• The University of California of Davis – Teaching Credential in Single Subject English

Teaching: DP Language and Literature Year One, Junior English, Yearbook
Roles: English Department Chair
Extended Essay Coordinator
Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports Committee Member
Instructional Leadership Team Member

Emelia Robinson
English

Emily Coutant
Art

Eric Son
8th & 9th - Art 1

· California State University – Fullerton – BFA Entertainment Arts major – animation & illustration
· California State University – Fullerton – Secondary Teaching Credential – Art

Guilia Longo
Language Liturature

Jose Mendoza
Math

• University of California Santa Barbara – B.S. Statistics

Joshua Chung
Social Science

Karina De La Cruz
SPED

Matthew Ellis
Biology and Environmental Systems and Societies
STEM Club

• California State University, Long Beach – B.S. in Biological Sciences
• California State University Dominguez Hills – Masters in Education, Curriculum and Instruction
• California State University Dominguez Hills -Teaching Credential in Single Subject Biology

Michelle Solorzano
Physical Education, Athletic Coordinator
ABS Government Advisor
PBIS Team Member

• California State of Los Angeles – B.S. Kinesiology
• California State of Los Angeles – Teaching Credential Single Subject Physical Education

Robert Bates
Social Studies

Robert Bolanos
SPED Teacher

Selena Dubon
Individuals & Societies 8/9

Shin Lee
IB Mathematics and Algebra 2

• University of California, San Diego – B.S. Mechanical Engineering
• Cal State Northridge – Teaching Credential

Uriel Quinones
World History

Walter Guzman
SPED Teacher

Wendy Najera
8th and 9th Grade Physical and Health Education
9th Grade A.S.B
Team Member PBIS

· East Los Angeles College – A.A. in Kinesiology
· California State University of San Bernardino – B.S. in Kinesiology emphasis of Pedagogy
· California State University of Long Beach – Teaching Credential in Single Subject Physical Education
· California State University of Long Beach – M.A. in Kinesiology – Individualized Program and Generalized Areas

Yvette Villalobos
SPED Aide/Clerk

Naomi Cuevas
Office manager (Gage Site)

Sylvia Nicholson
Office Manager - Stafford Campus

Priscilla Hernandez
Attendance Clerk (Gage Site)

Alejandra Zelada
Senior Youth Leader

Alejandro Henriquez
Yard Supervision (Gage Site)

Berline Romero
Site Coordinator

Byron Zacarias
Youth Leader

Jose Acedo
Custodian

Karina Juarez
Youth Leader

Luigi Aguilar
Custodian/Bus Driver

Marcie Meza
Stafford Meal Clerk

Steven Armenta
Youth Leader

Victor Contreras
Counselor

© 2020 Alta Public School. All rights reserved.

Translate »